Monday, February 26

8:00 - 8:45      Registration

8:45 - 9:00      Opening greetings

Synaptic transmission and astrocytic modulation (Chair: Ilana Lotan)

9:00 - 9:30      Quantal synaptic vesicle recycling in central synapses, Ege Kavalali (UTSW)

9:30-10:00      From Protein Structure to Neuronal Network activity: The Role of DOC2B in Asynchronous Neurotransmitter Release, Uri Ashery (TAU)

10:00-10:30    Astroglial regulation of synaptic circuits, Nathalie Rouach (College de France)

10:30-11:00    Bidirectional modulation of recent and remote traumatic memory by CA1 astrocytes manipulation, Inbal Goshen (HUJI)

11:00  - 11:30  Coffee Break

Synaptic homeostasis (Chair: Shai Berlin)

11:30-12:00    Homeostatic control of synapses and neural circuit output, Ehud Isacoff (UC Berkeley)

12:00-12:30    Synaptic tenacity or lack thereof: Consequences of spontaneous synaptic remodeling, Noam Ziv (Technion)

12:30-13:00     Sleep and synaptic homeostasis, Chiara Cirelli (University of Wisconsin)

13:00 – 14:30   Lunch +posters

Neuronal homeostasis (Chair: Yoni Haitin)

14:30-15:00     Related homeostatic adjustments of synaptic weight and neuronal spiking, Richard Tsien (NYU)

15:00-15:30     Regulation of firing set-point in hippocampal networks, Inna Slutsky (TAU)

15:30-16:00     Self-tuning neurons and firing rate homeostasis, Gina Turrigiano (Brandeis)

16:00-16:30     M-current imbalance elicits a biphasic homeostatic plasticity in hippocampal neurons, Bernard Attali (TAU)

16:30-17:00    Coffee Break

Hippocampus and navigation (Chair: Yossi Yovel)

17:00-17:30     Short and long-term plasticity in the hippocampal CA1 circuit, György Buzsáki (NYU)

17:30-18:00     Unsupervised learning of neuronal ensemble dynamics reveals representation of space without behavioral measurement, Yaniv Ziv (WIS)

18:00-18:30     Dissecting hippocampal microcircuits for navigation and learning, Attila Losonczy (Columbia)

18:30-19:00     Pattern completion, pattern separation and behavior in the brain's navigation circuit, Dori Derdikman (Technion)


Tuesday, February 27

Dysfunctions of Neural Circuits (Chair: Eran Perlson)

9:00 - 9:30      Impaired Stability and Plasticity of Neural Circuits in Alzheimer’s Disease and Related Disorders, Lennart Mucke (UCSF)

9:30-10:00      The neuronal basis for Dravet epilepsy, Moran Rubinstein (TAU)

10:00-10:30  Altered neuron-glia interactions affect myelination and social behavior in Williams syndrome, Boaz Barak (TAU)

10:30-11:00    From transient to chronic vascular malfunction: impact on brain structure and neuronal activity, Pablo Blinder (TAU)

11:00 – 11:30   Coffee Break

Information processing in cortical circuits (Chair: Jackie Schiller)

11:30 -12:00   Short term memory and learning in neocortex, Eran Stark (TAU)

12:00-12:30    Dynamics of social representations in the mouse medial prefrontal cortex, Ofer Yizhar (WIS)

12:30-13:00    A dragon's view on the evolution of sleep, Mark Shein-Idelson (TAU)

13:00-13:30    Neuronal dynamics in the taste system and their role in taste perception and learning,
Anan Moran
(TAU)

13:30-15:00   Lunch & Posters

Sensory Systems (Chair: Michal Rivlin)

15:00-15:30   Correlation and decorrelation of synaptic activities in the somatosensory cortex, Ilan Lampl (WIS)

15:30-16:00   Sensory processing across behavioral and neuromodulatory states, Yuval Nir (TAU)

16:00-16:30    Muscarinic Receptors, Voltage Dependence and Aversive Olfactory Conditioning in Drosophila, Moshe Parnas (TAU)

16:30-17:00 Coffee Break

Structural Plasticity (Chair: Nathan Dascal)

17:00-17:30    Visualizing synapse structural remodeling in vivo, Elly Nedivi (MIT)  

17:30-18:00    MRI of Regional Spatial Preference in the Hippocampus, Yaniv Assaf (TAU)

18:00-18:30    Plasticity of Myelin Structure to Adjust Conduction Velocity, Douglas Field (NIH)