An International Symposium on

STABILITY AND PLASTICITY OF NEURAL CIRCUITS

February 26-27 2018  |  Bar Shira Auditorium, Tel Aviv University

BG@3x.png
SagollogoENG.png
 
Unknown.png
 

Celebrating 5 years for its inauguration,
the Sagol School of Neuroscience in Tel Aviv University is proud to host its second international symposium on the topic of Stability and Plasticity of Neural Circuits. The symposium will gather some of the leading scientists in this field from Israel and abroad to discuss and present the latest research in this fascinating field from different and diverse aspects; main sessions will include: Neuronal and Synaptic Homeostasis, Dynamics of Neural Circuits, Information Processing, Circuits’ Dysfunctions etc.
Students are most encouraged to join and present posters in dedicated poster sessions.

 
 

Agenda

 
3.jpg

Monday, February 26

8:00 - 8:45      Registration

8:45 - 9:00      Opening greetings

Synaptic transmission and astrocytic modulation (Chair: Ilana Lotan)

9:00 - 9:30      Quantal synaptic vesicle recycling in central synapses, Ege Kavalali (UTSW)

9:30-10:00      From Protein Structure to Neuronal Network activity: The Role of DOC2B in Asynchronous Neurotransmitter Release, Uri Ashery (TAU)

10:00-10:30    Astroglial regulation of synaptic circuits, Nathalie Rouach (College de France)

10:30-11:00    Bidirectional modulation of recent and remote traumatic memory by CA1 astrocytes manipulation, Inbal Goshen (HUJI)

11:00  - 11:30  Coffee Break

Synaptic homeostasis (Chair: Shai Berlin)

11:30-12:00    Homeostatic control of synapses and neural circuit output, Ehud Isacoff (UC Berkeley)

12:00-12:30   Synaptic tenacity or lack thereof: Consequences of spontaneous synaptic remodeling, Noam Ziv (Technion)

12:30-13:00     Sleep and synaptic homeostasis, Chiara Cirelli (University of Wisconsin)

13:00 – 14:30   Lunch +Posters

Neuronal homeostasis (Chair: Yoni Haitin)

14:30-15:00     Related homeostatic adjustments of synaptic weight and neuronal spiking, Richard Tsien (NYU)

15:00-15:30     Regulation of firing set-point in hippocampal networks, Inna Slutsky (TAU)

15:30-16:00     Self-tuning neurons and firing rate homeostasis, Gina Turrigiano (Brandeis)

16:00-16:30     M-current imbalance elicits a biphasic homeostatic plasticity in hippocampal neurons,

Bernard Attali (TAU)

16:30-17:00    Coffee Break

Hippocampus and navigation (Chair: Yossi Yovel)

17:00-17:30     Short and long-term plasticity in the hippocampal CA1 circuit, György Buzsáki (NYU)

17:30-18:00     Multiplexing information about where and when in hippocampal neural codes, Yaniv Ziv (WIS)

18:00-18:30     Dissecting hippocampal microcircuits for navigation and learning, Attila Losonczy (Columbia)

18:30-19:00     Pattern completion, pattern separation and behavior in the brain's navigation circuit,

Dori Derdikman (Technion)


Tuesday, February 27

Dysfunctions of Neural Circuits (CHAIR: NIR GILADI)

9:00 - 9:30      Impaired Stability and Plasticity of Neural Circuits in Alzheimer’s Disease and Related Disorders, Lennart Mucke (UCSF)

9:30-10:00      The neuronal basis for Dravet epilepsy, Moran Rubinstein (TAU)

10:00-10:30  Altered neuron-glia interactions affect myelination and social behavior in Williams syndrome, Boaz Barak (TAU)

10:30-11:00    From transient to chronic vascular malfunction: impact on brain structure and neuronal activity, Pablo Blinder (TAU)

11:00 – 11:30   Coffee Break

Information processing in cortical circuits (Chair: Jackie Schiller)

11:30 -12:00   Short term memory and learning in neocortex, Eran Stark (TAU)

12:00-12:30    Dynamics of social representations in the mouse medial prefrontal cortex, Ofer Yizhar (WIS)

12:30-13:00    A dragon's view on the evolution of sleep, Mark Shein-Idelson (TAU)

13:00-13:30    Neuronal dynamics in the taste system and their role in taste perception and learning,
Anan Moran
(TAU)

13:30-15:00   Lunch & Posters

Sensory Systems (Chair: Michal Rivlin)

15:00-15:30   Correlation and decorrelation of synaptic activities in the somatosensory cortex, Ilan Lampl (WIS)

15:30-16:00   Sensory processing across behavioral and neuromodulatory states, Yuval Nir (TAU)

16:00-16:30    Muscarinic receptors, voltage dependence and aversive olfactory conditioning in Drosophila, Moshe Parnas (TAU)

16:30-17:00 Coffee Break

Structural Plasticity (Chair: Nathan Dascal)

17:00-17:30    Visualizing synapse structural remodeling in vivo, Elly Nedivi (MIT)  

17:30-18:00    MRI of Regional Spatial Preference in the Hippocampus, Yaniv Assaf (TAU)

18:00-18:30    Plasticity of Myelin Structure to Adjust Conduction Velocity, Douglas Fields (NIH)

 

Our Speakers

 
pexels-photo.jpg

Organizing committee

 
pexels-photo-533189-(1).jpg